Carrot Seed essential oil is steam distilled from the “wild carrot” (Daucus carota) plant, the ancestor of those beautiful orange vegetables we consume. Also called Queen Anne’s lace, this plant is native to Europe and was used by the ancient Greeks and Romans. It is cultivated in Central Asia and the Middle East. It is widely naturalized and can often be seen in Colorado (and elsewhere in North America) growing along roadsides up to 4 feet in height! It is a member of the umbel family, or Apiaceae, and has aromatic tiny, white flowers in a flat-topped umbel, often with a purple center.
The essential oil comes from the seed, and is used in both perfumery and cosmetics. Carrot seed oil is generally not appreciated for its aroma, and is considered unpleasant in full strength, though is mild when mixed with other essential oils and/or carrier oils. Carrot seed oil is primarily used for its therapeutic applications within skin care. It is especially heralded and prized for its ability to nurture mature and damaged skin. It helps improve skin tone and elasticity, and moistens dry skin. It is known to deter wrinkles and is useful in a variety of skin conditions, including eczema, rashes, boils, and dermatitis. It is also used to treat precancerous skin conditions and ulcerated skin.
The oil’s aroma is earthy and woody, somewhat warm, and is golden in color. It blends well with frankincense, lavender, geranium, citrus and spice oils. The oil’s high carotol content contributes to its skin-rejuvenative properties. It can be added to nearly any skin care blend to enhance its benefit for the skin. Carrot seed essential oil is said to balance both dry and oily complexions, making it truly one of the most beneficial essential oils for most people!
Other than skin care, Carrot seed is also said to rejuvenate the energy of the solar plexus, the third chakra, which represents our ability to be confident and transform desire into action. The essential oil can be diluted in a carrier oil (like almond oil) and applied to the area just above the navel, where it can combat fatigue and overcome inertia. It can also be used as an inhalant to relive anxiety and promote calmness.
Always dilute carrot seed essential oil in a carrier oil before applying to the skin, and always do a test patch before applying to a large area in case of skin irritation.